BGS car repairs Winnersh, Reading also serves Wokingham, Bracknell, Maidenhead, Crowthorne, Earley and the surrounding area Call BGS car repairs Winnersh, Reading on 0118 979 1234 Call BGS car repairs Winnersh, Reading on 0118 979 1234 BGS car repairs Winnersh, Reading is the local, family-run garage in Winnersh that you can trust BGS car repairs Winnersh, Reading - ATA (Automotive Technician Accreditation) qualified car repair specialists

Privacy Policy

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data BGS Limited collected is in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 BGS Limited is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to BGS Limited collecting/processing their personal data.

2.2 All Employees of BGS Limited who interact with data subjects, are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data, is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?

BGS Limited, Winnersh, Reading, is a family run business carrying out vehicle repairs – mechanical and bodywork.

The personal data we collect / process is as follows:

  • Contact Name
  • Home Address/Work Address (if applicable)
  • Contact Telephone Number(s)
  • Contact Email(s)
  • Vehicle Registration Number
  • Driver’s Licence Details
  • Future Correspondence
  • We will use this data for the duration of our works on your behalf.       These details are held in order to contact you to liaise and update you regarding the works. Vehicle registration details are passed to our suppliers (all compliant and subject to BGS Limited terms and conditions) in order to ensure the correct paint, parts & materials are ordered for your vehicle. At BGS Limited, we often provide our customers with courtesy cars throughout the repair term – should this relate to the works being undertaken, we will take details regarding your Driver’s Licence (name, number, valid from/to & date of birth) for insurance purposes. We will use the information provided to contact you in the future if you have ‘opted in’ for your details to be retained, for annual garage reminders – such as MOT / service reminders.

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

• If you decided to enter into an agreement of works with BGS Limited under the contract we will need to process personal data.

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for BGS Limited to process personal data and it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used.

You may withdraw consent at any time by going to the opt out section/link on our emails/website.

3.3 Disclosure

BGS Limited will not pass on your personal data to third parties without first getting your explicit consent other than information passed to our suppliers during the works being carried out (see above)

3.4 Retention period

BGS Limited will process personal data for the length of any agreement we have in place and to manage the services we provide. If you choose not to take out our services and wish for your data to be destroyed please refer to our website in order to opt out. We will always provide you with the opportunity to opt out on all future correspondence. We will retain this data until the client chooses to opt out and to uphold our 7 year warranty (bodywork).

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing; such as direct marketing.
  • Right to judicial review: in the event that BGS Limited refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.
  • All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

3.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by BGS Limited (or third parties), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and BGS Limited.

The details for each of these contacts are:

BGS Ltd, Poplar Lane, Winnersh, Berkshire, RG41 5JR

www.bgs.co.uk

complaints@bgs.co.uk

0118 9787 525

Information Commission officer (ICO)

Wycliffe House, Water Ln, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk

casework@ico.org.uk

0303 123 1113

4. Online privacy statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as:
“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

This privacy notice tells you how we, BGS Limited, will collect and use your personal data as follows

• Visitors to our websites

Information outlined in Section 3 will be taken whilst contacting us via our web form. We may also process ‘publication data’ on our website – such as customer reviews and feedback regarding our standard of services, as our clients opinions are of great value to us and our ongoing business reputation. In such cases, where you have left feedback and we have uploaded it to our website, we will use your name and home town (i.e Mrs. Smith from London) unless you opt for this feedback to remain anonymous.

Data and information collection within our website

Like all organisations, we make use of cookies within our website to collect visitor data and information and the purpose of this is helps us improve our website functionality and content.

Use of Cookies

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of a website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within the website being viewed.

This website does not use Cookies however, we use Google Analytics to track user visits (please see below).

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies on to their computer hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.”

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, it you must always take into account that once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our cookies do not store any financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

• People who contact us via social media

We will contact you back on the platform you contacted us on and we would always request explicit consent if you wanted us to send an email or contact you via phone.

• Inbound Calls To Our Office Number

We will collect your calling line identification (CLI) and we will collect personal information but you will be made fully aware by the agent of this happening and only with your consent will this be captured. This will only be collected to help with your enquiry/works.

Will BGS Limited share my personal data with anyone else?

We will only pass your personal data on to third-party service if you provide us with consent. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with BGS Limited’s procedures. We are legally required to pass your details onto governing bodies i.e Police, Council etc – regarding traffic offences obtained whilst driving a BGS Limited courtesy car even if the client has opted out.

How will BGS Limited use the personal data it collects about me?

BGS Limited will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. BGS Limited is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will BGS Limited contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data that the organisation holds about me?

BGS Limited, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If BGS Limited does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU.
  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.
  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.
  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of BGS Limited or a third party, information about those interests.
  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.
  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.
  • How long the data will be stored.
  • Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.
  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.
  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?
BGS Limited accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport / driving licence & proof of address (utility bill – from last 3 months)

If you can’t provide a passport or driving licence, we will accept a birth certificate with some form of photo ID & proof of address in the last 3 months.

speak to one of our friendly staff for advice or a free quote